Why is Australia the 3rd most popular international student destination?

Australia is the third most popular destination for international students in the world – why is this so?

Australia’s education system is highly regarded and internationally recognised as being of a very high standard.

Eight Australian universities are listed in the 100 top universities in the world, and Australia is ranked 9th in the University world ranking, topping Germany, New Zealand and Japan.

There are many courses to choose from (around 22,000) and a large choice of institutions at which to study (approximately 1,200).

Australia also has five “best student cities” out of 30 in the world.

There are 2.5 million international alumni of Australian Institutions who are making a difference around the world including 15 Nobel Prize Laureates. It’s been claimed that 1,000 million people around the world rely on Australian discoveries and innovations every day.

Secondly, Australia is clearly a migrant nation. Based on the 2016 Census, Australia has a population of 24.8 million people – two thirds (67%) who were born in Australia, and over 6 million people who were born overseas. England and New Zealand are the most countries of birth after Australia, followed by China and India.

The composition of Australia’s population is constantly changing. Since the last Census in 2011, the proportion of people born in China increased from 6.0% to 8.3 % of the Australian population, and India from 5.6% to 7.4%. The Philippines moved from number 8 to number 6, overtaking Italy which moved from 6th to 8th. Representing 0.6% of the Australian population, Malaysia replaced Scotland in the top ten countries of birth. There are over 260 languages spoken in Australia.

Thirdly, as well as being the biggest island in the world with over 500 national parks and more than 2700 conservation areas, Australia also claims to be a sporting nation with more than 1,200 registered sporting organisations.

…..and finally, Australia is also the 4th “happiest” country in the world.

It’s no wonder why so many international students are coming to Australia.

What are the requirements to be granted a student visa?

Evidence to be provided by student visa applicants includes:

  1. Financial capacity including access to the funds.

Financial evidence comprises living costs and course/tuition fees for the first 12 months, and return airfare to country of origin.

From 1 February 2018, the cost of annual living amounts will increase.

Evidence of funds required should include:

  • Student or guardian AUD$20290,
  • Partner or spouse AUD$7100, and
  • Child AUD$3040.

2. Evidence of English proficiency (unless exempted) must also be provided.

3. Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) statement with sufficient information and supporting documents.

Any study gaps or employment should be explained and if the field of study is unrelated to previous study or employment, the reason must be addressed. The statement must also show the student’s circumstances.

4. Previous visa history

Applicants must declare any previous visa refusals or cancellations from any country for themselves, as well as family members, even if the family member is not intending to travel to Australia. Incorrect information provided in response to this question may lead to a refusal of a visa application under Public Interest Criteria (PIC) 4020 (false and misleading informtion).